hero_bg1
[…] They are in 29 CFR 1926, Subpart L.  These performance oriented standards replaced specification standards that had been in existence since the early 1970’s when the original OSHA standards were issued.  Within the revised standards is a regulation that requires employers to “provide fall protection for employees erecting or dismantling supported scaffolds where the installation and use of such protection is feasible and does not create a greater hazard” (29 CFR 1926.451(g)(2)).  Of great significance in this regulation is the requirement that “the employer shall have a competent person determine the feasibility and safety of providing fall protection for employees erecting or dismantling supported scaffolds.”  In other words, the employer’s competent person is the sole authority for deciding whether the erector is to use personal fall protection.  It is important to fully appreciate the significance of this requirement.