hero_bg1
[…] This means that if you are a safety director for a general contractor you cannot override the decision.  Equally so, if you are an OSHA compliance officer, you cannot override the decision.  Besides the straight language of the standard itself, the scaffold enforcement directive, CPL 2-1.23, issued by the OSHA Directorate of Construction onJanuary 7, 1997, reinforces the clear language of the regulation by frankly stating “this decision is at the discretion of the competent person.”

 

Continuing in the regulations at 29 CFR 1926.451(g)(3), personal fall protection that is used shall, “In addition to meeting the requirements of 29 CFR 1926.502(d), personal fall arrest systems used on scaffolds shall be attached by lanyard to a vertical lifeline, horizontal lifeline, or scaffold structural member.”  (Note:  29 CFR 1926.502(d) is in Subpart M (Fall Protection) of the standards, and specifies anchor strength, fall distances, and other pertinent requirements.)